Event Sponsors Sponsor

RNG Privacy Policy

Recruiter Networking Group

At the Recruiter Networking Group (RNG), the privacy of your personal information is an important aspect of how we operate. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) began to apply to provincially regulated organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, RNG has developed the following Privacy Policy in order to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal e-mail address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business telephone or fax number.

Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected, used and disclosed by RNG?

The RNG staff, board and committee members, are responsible for ensuring compliance with PIPEDA and with this Privacy Policy.

Why does the RNG collect, use or disclose personal information?

The RNG is committed to providing its members and other individuals with quality professional development opportunities, excellent networking events, up-to-date information in the field of Recruiting, as well as information regarding the association itself. In order to meet these goals, RNG may collect, use and disclose personal information, when applicable, for the following purposes:

  • To uphold the commitment to continue professional growth in Recruiting;
  • To verify the identity of RNG members;
  • To register members and non-members for RNG events;
  • To market and sell RNG products and services;
  • To communicate and provide information about member benefits;
  • To communicate and provide information about up-coming Recruiting and Recruiting-related events, programs, services and other opportunities to members, non-members, and prospective members;
  • To provide members only access to the RNG Online Membership Directory for use of building “groups”.

RNG does not sell or rent its membership information to any external parties.

How do individuals provide the RNG with their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information?

Individuals may provide personal information expressly through the membership application/ renewal. During this process, they may also provide their preferred contact information, when applicable. The RNG staff have access only to the personal information provided by the member that is required to fulfill the purposes stated within this policy. Personal information about prospective members may be collected from individuals when they attend RNG related events. At times, RNG may communicate information and details about future Recruiting related activities to these individuals.

How much personal information does the RNG collect, use or disclose?

RNG collects, uses and discloses personal information only to the extent required to fulfill the purposes stated within this policy.

How long does RNG retain personal information?

The RNG retains personal information only for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes stated within this policy, and to meet all requirements by law. For example, inactive membership records are retained in a protected storage facility for a seven (7) year period as required by law. Another example is members’ contact information being retained only for the duration of their active membership period.

How accurate is the personal information collected, used and disclosed by RNG?

Personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by RNG is provided by individuals and is updated by the association when requested by the individual. If an individual’s personal information requires amendment, they may contact the RNG office at 75 Sherbourne St. suite 112, Toronto ON M5A 2P9 or by email contact@recruiternetworkinggroup.com to ensure that the correction is made. Alternatively, members may also login at www.recruiternetworkinggroup.com to update profile details as accessible.

How secure is the personal information stored at RNG?

The RNG is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices.

How is personal information collected, used or disclosed via RNG's web sites?

In order to enhance your browsing experience when accessing RNG's web site, a small text file called a "cookie" is sent from our web server to your browser and stored on your computer. Cookies enhance your browsing experience, and also allow us to recognize you when you return to RNG's web site. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies and you may choose to disable or delete cookies if you wish. Cookies are not programs or code, and are only used to optimize browsing.

RNG's web site also log IP addresses of visitors. This information is used, in aggregate form, to provide statistical measures about usage of the site. This in turn allows us to continually improve the content and design of our web sites.

RNG's web site may contain links to other web sites owned and operated by third parties. While we attempt to ensure that these organizations adhere to similar privacy policies, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. It is highly recommended that you review the privacy policies of other sites prior to providing any personal information on those sites.

How can individuals access their personal information held by the RNG?

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of RNG. They also have a right to know if their information has been disclosed to any third parties. If individuals wish to access their personal information, they need to contact RNG at contact@recruiternetworkinggroup.com . RNG reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information.

How can individuals relay their concerns about their personal information held by the RNG?

If individuals have a complaint related to the RNG Privacy Policy, they can contact RNG at contact@recruiternetworkinggroup.com

Updated: April 13th, 2010